Youth Awards

youth-awards-2019-1.jpg

Overview

Since 2006, the Macedon Ranges Youth Awards have been an event dedicated to acknowledging and celebrating the achievements and success of young people in the Macedon Ranges.  Hundreds of young people have been presented with awards over the years in areas such as Arts, Business, and Community Involvement just to name a few.  The focus of the Awards is to recognise the significant contribution young people make to society, and to encourage young people to strive for their best and continue doing what they love and enjoy!

  

2020 Youth Award Nominations now open

Nominations are open until Sunday 22 November, and the Macedon Ranges Youth Awards night will be held as an online event on Saturday 12 December.  All categories of the Macedon Ranges Youth Awards are open to young people, or groups of young people, 12-25 years of age who are employed, reside, study or are in some other way connected to the Macedon Ranges.

In 2020, young people will be recognised in the following award categories:

  • Will Power

    Young people who show real character and perseverance, especially in the face of adversity.  Many young people have risen to the challenge of 2020 in remarkable ways.  This award recognises not so much the outcomes young people may have achieved, but more the process through which they achieved it and the determination they showed along the way.
    For example: young people who have remained connected with their schooling, despite challenges and obstacles or young people who have found or maintained employment through this time to support their family.
  • Good deeds

    Young people who give their time and energy to activities that support the wellbeing of another individual, group or community.
    For example: young people who volunteer on a regular or one-off basis OR young people who are formal or informal carers for a family member.
  • Pure imagination

    Young people pursuing their passion for creativity through the arts.
    For example: young people who have excelled in their chosen creative medium, such as: music, writing, film-making, graphic design, podcasting, dancing, theatre, poetry, fashion design, sculpture, painting, cartooning, animation, ceramics, make-up and special effects, and many more besides.
  • Nicely played

    Young people kicking recreational and physical activity goals.
    For example: young people achieving in team or individual sports, participating in flash mobs, Scouts or Girl Guides, walking guides, coaches, skateboarders, rock climbers, and those involved in equine activities.
  • Skilling It

    Young people excelling in a mentorship program, workplace or business.
    For example: young people leading social enterprises, running businesses, working hard as an employee, or engaging successfully as a mentors and/or mentee.
  • Well Aware

    Young people who shine light on important issues/social causes and raises awareness in the community.
    For example: young people involved in awareness raising campaigns, activisms and inclusive events.  Think LGBTIQ, Culturally and Linguistically Diverse, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander, people living with a disability, gender equity,  mental health and suicide prevention, sustainability, climate change, animal rights.

This year nominations in each category will be considered by a panel of judges.  These panels are made up of young community members, Youth Services staff, another Council representative, and a community member from one of our partner organisations or other relevant community groups.

Nominate a young person, or a group of young people, now.  It is a quick and easy process and can be done online.  For more information contact Sarah in Youth Services on 0436 632 361 or sday@mrsc.vic.gov.au

2020 Nominations 

 

2019 winners

The 2019 Macedon Ranges Youth Award winners were: 

Academic Achievement Award

  • Rosemary Howarth

Academic Excellence

  • Andrew DeLeonardis

Music

  • Jasper Leach

Visual Arts

  • Annabel Thiele

 Performing Arts

  • Keely Corcoran

 Mental Health Promotion

  • Jonah Hickey

Business Employee

  • Alice Knox

Business Enterprise and Innovation

  • Adrian Black

Sport

  • Kyneton Secondary College Aerobics Squad (group)
  • Darcey Peavey (individual)

Community Participation

  • Laura Crozier (individual)
  • Miranda Johnston-Jones (individual)
  • Maddie Sumner (individual)
  • Camp Campaspe Program (individual)
  • Gisborne Secondary College Sustainability Group (individual)

Staff pick

  • Tiarna Mayman
  • Kidz Flip